The Versailles Middle School track and field teams began their 2019 season at the California Open Tuesday, April 2 in California.
The seventh grade boys team came in seventh and the girls team tied for eighth.
The Tigers scored 20.2 points and the Lady Tigers compiled 14 points.
West Middle School of Columbia won the boys meet with 157.1 points and Eldon was the girls champion with 131 points.
For the Lady Tigers, Keegan Bullock tied for second in the pole vault (5-0). Nora Moreno finished fifth in the 100-meter dash (15.14). The 4×100-meter relay team of Moreno, Sunny Huff, Kourtney Rainey, and Bullock came in sixth place (1:03.64).
Other times and distances:
Long Jump
Kourtney Rainey, 10-1
Shot Put
Sunny Huff, 20-6
Kassie Garber, 19-3.5
Discus
Sunny Huff, 47-2
Kassie Garber, 32-10
100-meter dash
Keegan Bullock, 16.04
Kourtney Rainey, 17.44
For the Tigers, Chase Shewmaker tied for second in the pole vault (6-0). Michael Vansell came in fourth in the discus (75-8). Ty Ollison was sixth in the triple jump (26-0.5). The 4×200-meter relay quartet of Shewmaker, Connor Souders, Logan Newton, and CJ Moesch came in sixth (2:07.84). The 4×100-meter relay team of Shewmaker, Souders, Moesch, and Tristan Perrette was sixth (1:00.44). Logan Newton was eighth in the 400-meter dash (1:13.14).
Other times and distances:
Long Jump
Ty Ollison, 12-9.5
CJ Moesch, 12-1
Tristan Perrette, 11-9.75
Connor Souders, 11-6.5
Triple Jump
Ryley Pryor, 20-5.5
High Jump
Ryley Pryor, 3-10 Shot Put
Michael Vansell, 24-3.5
100-meter dash
Ty Ollison, 15.44
400-meter dash
Tristan Perrette, 1:14.14
Ryley Pryor, 1:16.74
Team scores
Boys

  1. West (Columbia) 157.1; 2. Eldon 146.2; 3. Boonville 68; 4. Blair Oaks 66; 5. Osage 57.5; 6. California 21; 7. Versailles 20.2; 8. Green Ridge 18.5; 9. Linn 14; 10. Tipton 8.5; 11. Otterville 4.
    Girls
  2. Eldon 131; 2. West (Columbia) 115.4; 3. Osage 113.4; 4. Blair Oaks 58; 5. Tipton 39.3; 6. Boonville 30; 7. Jamestown 26; 8. Versailles 14; 8. Green Ridge 14; 10. Linn 12; 11. California 4; 12. Otterville 3.2.
    Eighth grade results
    The eighth grade boys team came in eighth place while the girls finished 10th.
    The Tigers scored 29.5 points while the Lady Tigers scored 18 points.
    West Middle School of Columbia won the boys team title with 137.5 points and Eldon was first in the girls meet with 141 points.
    For the Tigers, Joe Bland was second in the shot put (35-7) and eighth in the discus (84-5). Tye Edgar came in fourth in the 100-meter dash (13.12). William Taylor finished fourth in the 1,600-meter run (5:30.40). The 4×100-meter relay quartet of Justin Steinke, Chase Kerr, Cage Pritchett, and Edgar was fourth (54.30). Theo Stevenson finished sixth in the discus (90-3). The 4×200-meter relay team of Wade Young, William Taylor, Michael Knoerle, and Chase Kerr was seventh (1:57.97). Wade Young was seventh in the 400-meter dash (1:03.06).
    Other times and distances:
    Long Jump
    Tye Edgar, 14-2.5
    Chase Kerr, 12-8.5
    Triple Jump
    Cage Pritchett, 28-7
    Michael Knoerle, 25-5
    High Jump
    Tye Edgar, 4-2
    Shot Put
    Theo Stevenson, 30-7
    100-meter Hurdles
    Chase Kerr, 21.69
    100-meter dash
    Dylan Hudson, 14.69
    400-meter dash
    Cage Pritchett, 1:05.44
    200-meter dash
    Dylan Hudson, 30.12
    For the Lady Tigers, Sandalyn Morris came in fourth in the 100-meter dash (14.22). The 4×200-meter relay team of Albina Moreno, Leigha Robert, Madison Foley, and Katharina Baumgartner finished fourth (2:04.88). The 4×100-meter relay quartet of Moreno, Baumgartner, Foley, and Morris was fourth (59.15). Foley was seventh in the long jump (11-11.5). Moreno finished eighth in the 100-meter dash (14.35).
    Other times and distances:
    Long Jump
    Sandalyn Morris, 11-5.75
    Keianna Cann, 8-9
    Triple Jump
    Katharina Baumgartner, 23-3
    100-meter hurdles
    Kailee Rand, 22.29
    100-meter dash
    Serenity Keeter, 15.96
    1,600-meter run
    Macy Hulse, 8:09.82
    400-meter dash
    Leigha Robert, 1:13.03
    Kierra O’Rourke, 1:13.36
    800-meter race
    Keianna Cann, 3:21.40
    Team Scores
    Boys
  3. West (Columbia) 137.5; 2. Osage 130; 3. Boonville 78; 4. Eldon 70.5; 5. California 54; 6. Jamestown 35; 7. Linn 30.5; 8. Versailles 29.5; 9. Tipton 10; 10. Blair Oaks 8; 11. Green Ridge 2; 12. Prairie Home 0.
    Girls
  4. Eldon 141; 2. Osage 105.5; 3. Blair Oaks 98.3; 4. West (Columbia) 71.3; 5. Tipton 50.3; 6. Linn 26; 7. California 25; 8. Jamestown 19.5; 9. Boonville 19; 10. Versailles 18; 11. Green Ridge 7; 12. Prairie Home 3; 13. Otterville 0.